2021 Shelby County Fair: Open Class Results | News

2021 Shelby County Fair: Open Class Results | News

People’s Choice Awards

Case Topper: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Antiques department

Grand Champion, Champion & Blue: Linda Green, Any Other Antique, Wedding Dress

Reserve Grand Champion, Champion and Blue: Tracey Blesdoe, Personal Items, Quilt & Bedding Collection

Original Kitchen Glassware

Kitchen Tools, Collection

Leisure Items, Original Toys

Honorable Mention: Dea McNeely

Personal Items, Original Quilts and Bedding

Personal Items, Original Jewelry

Honorable Mention: Diana Merritt

Personal Items, Original Grooming

Personal Items, Original Sewing Related

Red: Thelma Cooper, Etched glass cup & 3 piece engraved silverware

White: Bonny McNeely, 1950’s Lady head vase

Crafts department

Grand Champion, Champion, Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Scrapbooking, Large

Reserve Grand Champion, Champion, Blue: Pat Stone, Holiday Decorations, Any other Christmas Decoration, Advent Calendar

Champion, Blue: Christine Craven, Framed Quilt Block

Champion, Blue: Holly Daniels

Reserve Champion, Blue: Pattie Stone

Other Crafts, Flower Arrangements

Other Flower Arrangements

Blue: Shirley Kirkham, Framed

Champion, Blue: Pattie Stone, Any Other Non-Sewing Craft, Canvas with Recipe and Cake

Decorative Painting, Stencil

Any Other Decorative Painting

Blue: Lucy Furiak, Paint Pour; Caitlin Moenich, Painted Rock; Laura Stieneker-Taylor, Paint Pour

Red, Abigail Andrews, Caitlin Moenich, Painted Rock

Any Other Non-Sewing Craft

Blue: Pattie Stone, Canvas with jar of flowers

Recycled Creations, Home Decor

Recycled Creations, Miscellaneous

Blue: Diana Lemmons, Pattie Stone

Reserve Champion, Blue: Deidra Reed, Scrapbooking, Large

Champion, Blue: Peggy Jacobs

Reserve Champion, Blue: Pattie Stone

Blue: Lynn Howley, Shirley Kirkham, Mary Ann Toll

Blue: Dea Jae McNeely, Origami Star; Pattie Stone, Memory Journal

Reserve Champion, Blue: Diana Lemmons

Blue Sally Nicholson, Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Any Other Holiday Decoration

Blue: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Champion, Blue: Belinda Woodson, Homemaker Friends Gift Bag

Champion, Blue: Thelma Cooper, Basket of Towels

Fine arts department

Grand Champion, Champion, Blue: Jim Jones

Adult Advanced (7 years or more of experience)

Reserve Champion, Blue: Sandy Howley

Adult Intermediate (4-6 years of experience)

Adult Beginner (1-3 years of experience)

Red: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

White: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Blue: Abigail Andrews, E. Ann Myers

White: Shirley Kirkham, E. Ann Myers

White: Shirley Kirkham, Sally Nicholson

Food preservation department

Grand Champion, Champion, Blue: Jennifer Thurman, BBQ Sauce

Reserve Grand Champion, Champion, Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Canned Fruit Preserves, Fruit Butter, Pear

Champion, Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Any Other Fruit, Fruit Cocktail

Reserve Champion, Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Blackberry

Champion, Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Tomato Juice

Reserve Champion, Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Squash

Blue: Pam Robinson, Jennifer Thurman

Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Mixed Vegetables

Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Vegetable Beef

Champion, Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Beef

Champion, Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Bread and Butter

Reserve Champion: Blue: Laura Stieneker-Taylor, Bread and Butter

Red: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Red: Laura Stieneker-Taylor, Jalapenos; Jennifer Thurman, Zucchini

Champion, Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Hot Vegetable Relish

Blue: Janet Godby, Zucchini Relish; Jennifer Thurman

Reserve Champion, Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Any Other, Taco

Champion, Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Peach Jelly

Reserve Champion, Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Any Other Jelly, Cherry

Blue: Pam Robinson, Jennifer Thurman

Champion, Blue: Janet Godby, Strawberry

Reserve Champion, Blue: Janet Godby, Gooseberry

Reserve Champion, Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Fruit Butter, Peach

Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Cranberry

Blue: Pam Robinson, Apricot/Peach Butter

Champion, Blue: Swati Deshpende, Thyme

Reserve Champion, Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Peas

Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Sage

Champion, Blue: Sally Nicholson, Noodles

Champion, Blue: Pam Robinson, Blueberry

Grand Champion, Champion, Blue: Olivia Cassidy, Pumpkin Cake

Reserve Grand Champion, Champion, Blue: Debbie Stafford, Hawaiian Bread Maker Bread

Red: Linda Green, Any Other, Yellow Butter Cake

Champion, Blue: Barb Farnsley, Fudge Saucepan Brownies

Blue: Diane Branson, Barb Farnsley, Pam Robinson, Pat Schantz

Blue: Olivia Cassidy, Dutch Apple Pie; Pam Robinson, No Bake

Blue: Laura Stieneker-Taylor, No starter Amish Cinnamon Bread

Any other Bread Maker Products

White: Linda Green, French Bread

Champion, Blue: Pam Robinson, Almond Bark Candy

Reserve Champion, Blue: Pam Robinson, Chocolate Fantasy Fudge

Blue: Dee Kirkham, Danny Robinson

Blue: Dee Kirkham, Danny Robinson, Pam Robinson

Horticulture department

Grand Champion, Champion, Blue: Hank Godby, Asparagus

Reserve Grand Champion, Champion, Blue: Ina Sue Kuhn, Rhubarb

Champion, Blue: Swati Deshpande, Radishes

Reserve Champion, Blue: Lucy Furiak, Spinach

Champion, Blue: Peas: Swati Deshpande, Sugar Peas

Needlearts & sewing department

Grand Champion, Champion, Blue: Julie Rogers, Crochet, Ladies fingerless gloves and shawl

Reserve Grand Champion, Champion, Blue: Thelma Cooper, Sewing, Mother, Daughter, Doll Aprons

Reserve Champion, Blue: Dottie Schwartzkopf, 1 color Afghan

Blue: Susie Knoop, Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Blue: Sherri Dyer, Bekka Smith

Crochet, Household Articles, One Color Afghan

Blue: Brenda Crenshaw, Bekka Smith

Crochet, Crochet, Household Articles, Bed Cover

Crochet, Household Articles, Pillow

Honorable Mention: Bekka Smith

Crochet, Household Article, Any Other

Blue: Dottie Schwartzkopf , Bag; Laura Stieneker-Taylor, Potholder

Household Article, 1 Color Afghan

Red: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Champion, Blue: Peggy Jacobs Machine

Reserve Champion, Blue: Pat Rosenfeld, Machine

Champion, Blue: Patty Martin, Large Picture Counted

Reserve Champion, Blue: Pam Herther, Small Picture Counted

Champion, Blue: Cindy Baute, Needlepoint Christmas Stocking

Reserve Champion, Blue: Thelma Cooper, Child’s Jumpsuit

Blue: Lynn Howley, Surgical Cap

Sewing Household Articles, Pillow

Sewing Household Articles, Totes

Blue: Thelma Cooper, Lynn Howley, Susie Knoop

Quilts department

Machine Stitched, Machine Quilted by Entrant

Champion, Blue: Holly Daniels, Professional

Reserve Champion, Blue: Marilyn Graham, Mixed Techniques

Honorable Mention: Holly Daniels

Miscellaneous Quilts/Comforters

Honorable Mention: Amy Berthouex

Commercially Machine Quilted or Hand Quilted

Champion, Blue: Jan Smith, Machine Pieced, Twin Size

Reserve Champion, Blue: Pat Rosenfeld, Embroidered, Queen Size

Blue: Marilyn Graham, Terri Moore

Blue: Terri Moore, Bonnie Steffey

Machine Pieced, Full Size

Machine Pieced, Queen Size

Machine Pieced, King Size

Blue; Marilyn Graham, Jan Smith

Wall Hanging, Holiday, Pieced

Wall Hanging, Non-Holiday, Pieced

Any Other Quilted Article, Non-Holiday, Pieced

Red: Terri Moore, Doll Quilt

Photography department

Grand Champion, Champion, Blue: Katie Fix, Black & White, Child 12 years and under, 8”x10”

Reserve Grand Champion, Champion, Sharon Snyder, Blue: Natural Color Prints, Child 12 years and under, 8”x10”

Reserve Champion, Laura Stieneker-Taylor, Blue: Adults, 8”x10”

Reserve Champion, Blue: Linda Richmond, Animals Only, 11”x14”

Child 12 years and under, 8”x10”

Honorable Mention: Sharon Snyder

Blue: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

White: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Honorable Mention: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Adults, 4”x6” (4 different prints)

Blue: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

White Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Honorable Mention: Lucy Furiak

Nature-Landscape, 8”x10”

White: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Nature-Landscape, 4”x6” (4 different prints)

Nature-People & Animals, 8”x10”

White: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Human Interest, 8”x10”

Architectural, 8”x10”

Let’s bake a pie department

Grand Champion, Champion, Blue: Pam Robinson, Cherry

Reserve Grand Champion, Champion, Blue: Terri Moore, Oatmeal

Grand Champion Crust: Pam Robinson

Reserve Grand Champion Crust: Rebekah Kirby

Champion, Blue: Pam Robinson, Lemon

Reserve Champion, Blue: Terri Moore, Sugar Cream

Reserve Champion, Blue: Rebekah Kirby, Strawberry Rhubarb

Champion, Blue: Pam Robinson, Pecan

Reserve Champion, Blue: Rhiannon Alexander, Key Lime

Red: Pam Robinson, Japanese Fruit Pie:

Champion, Blue: Pam Robinson, Fruit- Strawberry

Reserve Champion, Blue: Danny Robinson, Sugar Cream

Red: Carol Andrews, Banana Paradise; Lucy Furiak, Blueberry

Blue: Carol Andrews, Peanut Butter; Lucy Furiak, Sugar Cream

Red: Carol Andres, Pecan; Lucy Furiak, Pecan; Karen Stieneker, Pecan

Red: Carol Andrews, Chocolate Chip

Flowers & plants department

Grand Champion, Champion, Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Bulbs, Corms & Tubers, Orienpet Annuals-Cut Flowers

Champion, Blue: Ann Miller, Any Other-Larkspur

Reserve Champion, Blue: Kathy Dunaway, Annuals-Viola

Honorable Mention: Steve Freeman

Red: Jennifer Thurman, Pentas

White: Dede Freeman, Platycodon

Honorable Mention: Kathy Dunaway, Sweet Pea

Reserve Champion, Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Flowering, Coneflowers

Flowering, Black-eyed Susan

Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Yarrow

Red: Kathy Dunaway, Creeping Blue Bell

White: Debra Stieglitz, Big Blue Sea Holly

Honorable Mention: Gretchn Jeavons, Red Yarrow

Blue: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Foliage, Solomon’s Seal

Blue: Debra Stieglitz, Graceful Grass Papyrus

Blue: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Honorable Mention: Janet Godby

Wildflowers, Turk’s Cap Lily

Bulbs, Corms & Tubers, Asiatic Lily

Bulbs, Corms & Tubers, Any Other

Red: Jennifer Thurman, Caladium

White: Debra Stieglitz, Caladium Angelwing

Honorable Mention: Jeff Curtis, Garlic Bloom

White: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Honorable Mention: Kathy Dunaway

Red: Kris Schwichrath, Jennifer Thurman

Red: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Blue: Kathy Dunaway, Bottle Brush

Red: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Blue: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Blue: Ann Miller, Bill Taylor

Red: Jeff Curtis, Laura Stieneker-Taylor

White: Lucy Furiak, Jennifer Thurman

Red: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Red: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Blue: Ann Miller, Anise Hyssop; Jennifer Thurman, Feverfew

Blue: Jennifer Thurman, Clematis

Flowering Shrubs, Hydrangea

Blue: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Flowering Shrubs, Any Other

Champion, Blue: Kathy Dunaway, Cactus

Reserve Champion, Blue: Belinda Woodson, African Violet

Honorable Mention: Belinda Woodson, Hens & Chicks

Blue: Tracey Bledsoe, Friendship Plant

Reserve Grand Champion, Champion, Blue: Carol Andrews, Wedding Dress Centerpiece

Champion, Blue: Carol Andrews

Reserve Champion, Blue: Tracey Bledsoe, Fairy Lights

Wedding Dress Centerpiece

How Does Your Garden Grow?

Red: Laura Stieneker-Taylor

Reserve Champion, Blue: Tracey Bledsoe, Purple Flowers

Anyone Can Be an Interior Designer With These Home Design Apps | Lifestyle Previous post Anyone Can Be an Interior Designer With These Home Design Apps | Lifestyle
Dunelm Christmas Range Unveiled – Dunelm Christmas Decorations Next post Dunelm Christmas Range Unveiled – Dunelm Christmas Decorations